Cast a part to strengthen it?

For R&D discussions that don't fit elsewhere.
hertfordkc
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 12:02 am

Cast a part to strengthen it?

Postby hertfordkc » Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:52 pm

I just made a few parts with Taulman Bridge nylon. I'm still tweaking the printer settings to improve strength, but expect that de-lamination will continue to be a problem.
Has anyone tried making a plaster mold of a part and then heating the mold and the part to ?260C?? Would that approximate injection molding?

Peregrine Hawthorn
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:49 am

Re: Cast a part to strengthen it?

Postby Peregrine Hawthorn » Fri Nov 06, 2015 1:05 am

I haven't heard of that, but I suspect it would help a lot.

You can anneal PLA with bolling water or a toaster oven for fantastic results. Super strong stuff. Heading up ABS should have a similar effect.
Heavy duty hand user, and co-designer of the Talon.

I break hands and then tell you how I did it.

Neptune
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 7:52 pm

Re: Cast a part to strengthen it?

Postby Neptune » Thu Nov 12, 2015 10:18 pm

Be careful if you heat ABS. You need to heat/cool the object all the same or the part warps terribly(I've experienced this first hand).

It is also very easy to over heat ABS parts and they loose structural integrity and turn to very soft and deform very easily.


Return to “General R&D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest