K1 hand printing with ABS

Questions and answers about printers, software, modeling, and all other aspects of making hands
madmat31
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:24 pm

K1 hand printing with ABS

Postby madmat31 » Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:39 pm

Hello all,

Has anyone already tried to print the K1 hand with ABS ?

I am facing some issue while printing teh fingers with ABS.
(blue is with ABS, grey with PLA)
I succeded to print the same finger with PLA. The rendering is correct and the part is solid.
IMG_2758.JPG
Twi K1 fingers.
Blue one with ABS.
Grey one with PLA
IMG_2758.JPG (79.02 KiB) Viewed 1761 times


The result with ABS is really different.

- Part is not solid. I can break it very easily.
result with ABS:
IMG_2760.JPG
Bottom finger ABS - broken
IMG_2760.JPG (82.11 KiB) Viewed 1761 times

Result with PLA:
IMG_2761.JPG
Bottom finger PLA - OK
IMG_2761.JPG (67.22 KiB) Viewed 1761 times

- Rendering is bad: we can see the layers
ABS rendering near the joint:
IMG_2764.JPG
Joint ABS rendering
IMG_2764.JPG (77.78 KiB) Viewed 1761 times

PLA rendering near the joint:
IMG_2765.JPG
Joint PLArendering
IMG_2765.JPG (68.81 KiB) Viewed 1761 times

- The joint is very loose with ABS. The finger is not straight:
See with ABS
IMG_2762.JPG
ABS - joint
IMG_2762.JPG (68.44 KiB) Viewed 1761 times


I am using FormFilament blue.
Temperature: 240°C, with Raft
Heat plate: 100 °C
Speed print: 40

Do you have any recommendation ?
Or any experience to share ?
Any advise or setting for ABS prints ?

Peregrine Hawthorn
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:49 am

Re: K1 hand printing with ABS

Postby Peregrine Hawthorn » Mon Apr 11, 2016 9:53 pm

I'm not sure what printer you're using, but it looks like you're getting bad layer adhesion with the ABS. If you can print at a higher resolution, or a slightly higher temperature, you might have better results. I usually print ABS at 246-260, and brim, but no raft. Support is probably going to do more harm than good, here.

I admit, I've never printed a K-1 hand. It's very pretty, but I've heard bad things about the durability of the design.
Heavy duty hand user, and co-designer of the Talon.

I break hands and then tell you how I did it.

madmat31
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:24 pm

Re: K1 hand printing with ABS

Postby madmat31 » Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:32 pm

Hello,
Thanks a lot for your feedback.
I am using ultimaker 2.
I will try to print a bit hotter and increase the resolution.
I already did other test at 260 with same resolution,but it stuck the nose at the vert beginning of the print ....
Without raft, my finger didn't stuck enough, but i think that the tray was not hot enough.
Will retry with brim also and let you know !


Return to “Technical Q&A”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest