Cyborg Beast Finger Proximal Holes Too Small

Questions and answers about printers, software, modeling, and all other aspects of making hands
FioreFamily
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:02 am

Cyborg Beast Finger Proximal Holes Too Small

Postby FioreFamily » Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:13 am

I am printing a cyborg beast hand using a lulzbot taz 5 printer and have encounter an issue with the finger proximal (possibly) not printing correctly. The main body of the part prints well, but the holes that the Chicago screws are supposed to pass through don't seem quite right. I bought the suggested hardware kit for the cyborg beast, but the included Chicago screws will not fit through the holes of the finger proximal part. Should the screw fit through the holes as they are printed, or is it common to have to file or drill out the holes to get them to be the proper size? The holes measure 4.3-4.5mm in diameter while the shaft of the Chicago screw measures 5.1mm in diameter.

bmarofsky
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:33 pm

Re: Cyborg Beast Finger Proximal Holes Too Small

Postby bmarofsky » Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:36 pm

Also having the same issue. Drilled holes to 7/32" and most of the parts broke. I had printed at 120%. Trying 150% now.


Return to “Technical Q&A”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest